Privacy Policy

Reginald & Vex Privacy Policy

Updated 2/05/2020

Summary

Our privacy policy is a legal statement that explains how we may collect information from you, how we may share your information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information.

Your privacy is very important to us, and we respect any personal information you may share. We will never share, rent, or sell your information to any other organization or entity. You can cancel your free subscription to the newsletter and our digital mailing list(s) at any time.

This site is connected to our email servicer, OHWO.  The servicer is also connected to our online shop, Reginald & Vex.  By using this site, signing up for our newsletter, and/or using our shop site, a JavaScript snippet will track browsing activity via cookies, pixels, and other similar technologies, and transfer information related to this tracking to our email servicer. You can view their privacy policy here.

We use Google Analytics. You can read more here about Google’s security and privacy principles.

Who We Are

This website (“site”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) is owned and operated by Reginald & Vex, LLC, which is registered in California, USA. The managing member is Andrea Davis. Our website address is https://reginaldandvex.com/. You may contact us any time from our Contact form page.

 

Cookies

This site uses cookies. “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymous tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.  However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser. Or take a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers or the All About Cookies site.

Additionally, we use WordFence and Anti-Spam plugins with cookies to identify site visitors (human or bot) for security purposes. Personal information such as email address, IP address and location, device information, and site login credentials are collected to maintain security of the site and prevent publishing of malicious content.

For social sharing from this site, we use Simple Social Icons, which use cookies to provide browsing information when connecting to social media sites unrelated to this site. No personal identification cookies are used with the social plugins.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

Users and site visitors may have personal data collected, such as name, email address, personal account preferences; transactional data, such as purchase information; and technical data, such as browser information, IP address, and information about cookies.

This data collection occurs from normal page views and user interactions, as well as being generated from technical processes such as comments, contact forms, analytics, cookies, third party embeds, and placing orders through the Buy Now button.

Information is collected as needed for site operation and optimization, and to communication with you. Also, with preference you have given to us, we provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

Purchases information through the Buy Now button is connected through our cart platform, WooCommerce on our site https://reginaldandvex.com.  No specific financial data is collected and/or held except by identified third parties to process transactions (see below under Who We Share Data With). When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through this site, we collect certain data from you (i.e. order information) including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, and phone number.

This site is built on the WordPress platform which does not collect any personal data about visitors, and only collects the data shown on the User Profile screen from registered users.

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect information to detect spam through the Akismet anti-spam service. The information typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Contact forms

This site uses a WPForms plugin for you as a user to contact the admin of this site. The WPForms privacy policy is available here. The form is privacy-friendly, collecting the minimal data necessary for the communication which is name and email address. Contact form submissions result in a site-generated email that is sent to our webmail system. Emails from contact forms are communicated with as needed and necessary, retained for customer service purposes, and deleted when no longer necessary. Personal user data received from contact form submissions are not used for marketing purposes in any capacity.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze browsing behavior (track pages visited, to and from pages, length of time on the site pages, etc.), to optimize the site, and to use for relevant marketing and advertising campaigns. However, data collection is currently turned off for remarketing and advertising features or purposes.

This site uses the plugin Google Analytics Dashboard for WP (GADWP), which is connected to our Google Analytics accounts, to provide us with analytic information about visitors in a condensed format within the site backend. You can read about Google’s security and privacy principles here. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by visiting this page.

Who We Share Your Data With

We share your personal information with third parties to provide communication and services noted above. Sharing your data with Google Analytics helps us understand our site visitors and customers’ activities.

Sharing your personal data (name and email address as well as IP address) with OHWO allows us to communicate to you through email and relevant advertising of our products and services.

By using WooCommerce as our ecommerce platform, we share personal information with WooCommerce to successfully conduct sales transactions. Read WooCommerce’s privacy policy here.

Personal financial information used for purchase transactions are shared with third party payment processors. In our store we use PayPal. For personal data usage, read PayPal’s privacy policy here.

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.  This website uses embedded content from Instagram, Pinterest, and Facebook. Links in the previous statement go to those individual privacy policies.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.  As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users can use the ‘Unsubscribe’ link found at the bottom of any email to be removed from our mailing list immediately.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act); we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

GDPR

If you are located in certain countries, including those that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (AKA the “GDPR”), data protection laws give you rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction or deletion of your personal data;
  • Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal dataYou can usually access, correct, or delete your personal data using your account settings, but if you aren’t able to do that, or you would like to contact us, you can contact us at this email; Admin@reginaldandvex.com

Changes to this privacy policy

Reginald & Vex LLC, has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.  By using our site and services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Image Policy

Images contained on this website are licensed and therefore prohibit the downloading, republication, reproduction, or other use of the Licensed Material as a stand-alone file.

Contact information

If you have any privacy-specific concerns or questions from this website, please contact us at Admin@reginaldandvex.com

Our mailing address is; 16130 Ventura Blvd. Suite 650, Encino, CA 91436